Canadaís Outdoor Outfitters Wholesale Sports

Go Back   Alberta Outdoorsmen Forum > Main Category > Hunting Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2019, 10:26 AM
Kawibunga Kawibunga is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 335
Default AHEIA Hunters Education - online issues

Anyone have any issues with course online content working? I get adobe flash upgrade errors. Worked a few months ago when my son first started.

Note I'm a closet nerd engineering type and have tried like 6 different PC's, made sure the flash player was upgraded and toggled etc, and used both chrome and edge so have my bases covered pretty well. Have emailed AHEIA as well a few days ago but no response yet......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2019, 10:36 AM
ghostguy6's Avatar
ghostguy6 ghostguy6 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: edmonton
Posts: 2,491
Default

Do you have any popup blockers?
__________________
" Everything in life that I enjoy is either illegal, immoral, fattening or causes cancer!"

"The problem was this little thing called the government and laws."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2019, 10:48 AM
Kawibunga Kawibunga is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostguy6 View Post
Do you have any popup blockers?
About the last thing I didn't check.............. and just checked. They are all set to allowed in chrome, so that's not it but good suggestion! Never thought of that. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:12 PM
UngulateMeatEater UngulateMeatEater is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 172
Default AHEIA Hunters Education - online issues

I think I didnít work for my wife on chrome I used fire fox and it worked


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2019, 12:25 PM
ghostguy6's Avatar
ghostguy6 ghostguy6 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: edmonton
Posts: 2,491
Default

Im not familiar with Chrome, does it give you options to install add on? I know several sites where I have to turn the pop up blockers off, not just allow them to see the video.
__________________
" Everything in life that I enjoy is either illegal, immoral, fattening or causes cancer!"

"The problem was this little thing called the government and laws."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2019, 01:44 PM
Kawibunga Kawibunga is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 335
Default

I'll try firefox here at work and see if it's a go. It's weird as literaly I've tried 6 different PC's using both Chrome and Edge at this point. With everything enabled........ I'll report back!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2019, 01:50 PM
Kawibunga Kawibunga is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UngulateMeatEater View Post
I think I didnít work for my wife on chrome I used fire fox and it worked


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
We have BINGO!!! No idea why, and I haven't used firerfox in years, but it works with firefox......... thanks guys!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2019, 09:04 AM
Cougar Gold Cougar Gold is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Default AHEIA issues

I am stuck at knowledge check on module 5. I take the test and score 100%, bur it wonít roll over to lesson 6. Says I need to finish knowledge check for #5. Iíve redone 5a couple of times and it still sticks. Is this something Firefox would fix?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2019, 09:34 AM
CMichaud's Avatar
CMichaud CMichaud is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Edmonton Area
Posts: 1,367
Default

My son had issues with the course content due to Flash IIRC. I googled around til I got it figured. Has to do with the browser letting it run.

This link explains it better than I can...

https://support.google.com/chrome/an...DDesktop&hl=en
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2019, 09:39 AM
DiabeticKripple's Avatar
DiabeticKripple DiabeticKripple is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Blackfalds
Posts: 5,553
Default

I’ve had issues with Chromes flash player in the past.

If it doesn’t work on Chrome, Edge and Firefox get the nod.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-27-2019, 12:27 PM
edNigma edNigma is offline
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 7
Default

The only browser I could seem to get it working in last year was Opera. I have no idea why but I tried a bunch and Opera was the only one that didn't give me issues. I literally installed it to do the course and uninstalled it when it was done
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-30-2019, 11:52 AM
Jordan Smith's Avatar
Jordan Smith Jordan Smith is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,356
Default

In Chrome, click "Not secure", then click "Site settings". Scroll to "Flash" and select "Allow". That should fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2019, 11:52 AM
Jordan Smith's Avatar
Jordan Smith Jordan Smith is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cougar Gold View Post
I am stuck at knowledge check on module 5. I take the test and score 100%, bur it wonít roll over to lesson 6. Says I need to finish knowledge check for #5. Iíve redone 5a couple of times and it still sticks. Is this something Firefox would fix?
I've found that restarting the browser fixes this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2020, 06:41 PM
dbend dbend is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 52
Default

Anyone else still having problems getting past the flash player error??
Iíve tried chrome , edge and fire fox and no go. Tried several computers and even got my IT guy to look at it. Looks like itís a problem with AHEIA web page.
Wondering if anyone has had success lately?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-10-2020, 10:04 AM
7magtime's Avatar
7magtime 7magtime is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Far Enough From The City, AB
Posts: 825
Default

We were having issues with Flash Player as well and my wife called AHEIA and this was their recommendation, access then worked on our laptop. Sorry but the pics didnít come through....


Hi there,



1. On the page that is giving you the flash error select the ďNot SecureĒ button to the left of the address bar, in the drop down menu that pops up select ďSite SettingsĒ










































































2. On the Site Settings page look for the Flash option and select Allow in the drop down menu to the right of the Flash option






























































3. Go to the screen that had the flash error message and select the Reload button that has appeared, your course should now run fine.





























If this doesn't fix the error, please contact Charlie at charlie@aheia.com or 403-252-8474.
__________________
"Better To Be Judged By 12, Then Buried By Six"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-10-2020, 12:46 PM
wildcwilly's Avatar
wildcwilly wildcwilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 21
Default

I was able to get it to run in Firefox on Linux (my home computer) by clicking on the shield/lock up to the left of the address bar and telling it to allow Flash.
I was unable to get it to work on my Android phone or tablet.
At work, I'm still stuck using Win 7, won't load on Chrome or Firefox at all. I'm blocked from installing Flash Player, but I did get it to work on Internet Explorer, that being said it is now stuck on "Loading your course progress".
I'll be upgraded to Win 10 soon(ish) and will respond if I can get it working on that.
From what I can figure out, you are screwed if you do everything on Android (phone / tablet) or Apple like many younger people I know.
Most web browsers do not allow Flash by default because it is old and insecure. A google search for running Flash on your operating system and browser should give you the instructions for getting it to work.
AHEIA should be seriously looking to upgrade soon or Alberta won't be able to train for new hunters.
__________________
The manager that hired me at my current job said, "Don't worry! We won't throw you to the wolves."
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-10-2020, 02:19 PM
Knotter's Avatar
Knotter Knotter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 805
Default

We had the same issue.

Hereís what we have to de when we load it.






Look at the location of the pointer in the first one. Donít upgrade.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Don't believe everything you think.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.