Go Back   Alberta Outdoorsmen Forum > Main Category > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:07 AM
curt7mm curt7mm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 304
Default Furnace repair question

I have a mid efficient Tempstar Furnace. It's not firing up and there's an error code...the green led light is flashing three times per interval. I thought I'd check here before calling a furnace company. Maybe it's something I can repair myself. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:13 AM
Okotok's Avatar
Okotok Okotok is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Calgary
Posts: 81
Default

I assume there is an electric ignitor and no pilot. Does the ignitor start trying to light the pilot and then keep quitting? If that's the case, pull the flame rod (that little 3" x 1/8" or so rod that would normally be in the flame. Easy access from the front and usually one screw. Give it a good wipe with a dollar bill (any denomination obviously) and replace. If that ain't it, then don't know without knowing what the error code means.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:13 AM
dewalt18 dewalt18 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,462
Default

There will be a chart on the back of the door telling you what the codes mean. Take a look and report back
__________________
You bet your ass I voted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:19 AM
spyguy 0-0-7's Avatar
spyguy 0-0-7 spyguy 0-0-7 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: saskatoon
Posts: 181
Default Furnace

That sounds like the "Flame sensor".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:28 AM
owlhoot's Avatar
owlhoot owlhoot is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: southeast alberta
Posts: 396
Default

I had this happen on my Armstrong furnace, the 3 flashes can mean pressure switch open, I had it checked and it turned out to be a short in the gas valve
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:34 AM
curt7mm curt7mm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 304
Default

Yes, 3 flashes means air pressure switch issue. I will try to locate this switch and have a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:38 AM
CaberTosser's Avatar
CaberTosser CaberTosser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 15,424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curt7mm View Post
Yes, 3 flashes means air pressure switch issue. I will try to locate this switch and have a look at it.
if that what you code indicates, it might simply be the sir pressure switch doing exactly what its supposed to do when your venter motor is not making sufficient pressure. More often than not this means a new venter motor assembly, though on some occasions it is the air pressure switch.
__________________
"The trouble with people idiot-proofing things, is the resulting evolution of the idiot." Me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:02 PM
curt7mm curt7mm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 304
Default

It will probably cost me a few bucks to get it fixed, but I will have a look at it first. I'm in Edmonton, so if I need a technician who is reasonable and good...any suggestions? Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:16 PM
crazyperch's Avatar
crazyperch crazyperch is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sherwood Park
Posts: 257
Default

ahhh this can actually be a trick code on these furnaces.
when the furnace starts up, does the ventor motor start?
if it doesnt, i bet the control board is shot. an internal relay burns up on these boards that wont let the ventor motor start. no ventor motor, the pressure switch wont make and there for you get the code for a pressure switch
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2018, 04:27 PM
curt7mm curt7mm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 304
Default

Nothing starts up when I turn up the thermostat and turn the power on to the furnace. The green led code light is solid for 30 sec or so then a click sound and then the led flashes 3 times. I'm waiting for a furnace guy to call me. We have a second furnace for the second floor so that is enough to keep the main floor relatively warm.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-18-2018, 07:19 AM
BloodHound70's Avatar
BloodHound70 BloodHound70 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 631
Default

PM sent

BH
__________________
Bad decisions make good stories.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2018, 07:32 AM
crazyperch's Avatar
crazyperch crazyperch is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sherwood Park
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curt7mm View Post
Nothing starts up when I turn up the thermostat and turn the power on to the furnace. The green led code light is solid for 30 sec or so then a click sound and then the led flashes 3 times. I'm waiting for a furnace guy to call me. We have a second furnace for the second floor so that is enough to keep the main floor relatively warm.
Sounds like the board then.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:13 AM
jef612 jef612 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyperch View Post
Sounds like the board then.
Call a repair tech.

If that error code is correct, and if it does represent a pressure switch fault, it could be any of these, in no particular order:

1) Faulty Board
2) Loose connection or bad wiring to inducer motor
3) Bad inducer motor
4) Loose connection or bad wiring to the pressure switch
5) Faulty pressure switch
5) Drainage issue that backs water into fan , and then the pressure switch
6) Cracked disconnected vacuum line
7) Blocked venting ( I personally have seen frost/snow, birds, bats, golf balls and gravel cause this same issue)

Or something else I haven't thought of... All of those would cause a pressure switch fault.

By your description of the problem you have ruled out a couple of those possibilities already but i wouldn't replace anything until the fault has been identified.

You could spend twice as much replacing parts as you will for the tech. This is a relatively easy issue to diagnose if you are in front of the furnace with a meter in hand...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-18-2018, 10:00 AM
crazyperch's Avatar
crazyperch crazyperch is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sherwood Park
Posts: 257
Default

i Agree, get a tech out to look at it and confirm. If its the board like i assume it is, to have a tech out to diagnose and replace the board on that furnace will be around the $600 mark
if you are in Edmonton and need a service call PM me.

either way let us know how you make out
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-18-2018, 02:19 PM
Suzukisam Suzukisam is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 404
Default

Bet your glad you saved all that money on your gas bill by having a high Efficiency furnace so you can pay this repair bill Iím still in the stone age with my furnace
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2018, 04:45 PM
Weedy1's Avatar
Weedy1 Weedy1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 2,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzukisam View Post
Bet your glad you saved all that money on your gas bill by having a high Efficiency furnace so you can pay this repair bill Iím still in the stone age with my furnace
Lets review this thread....

Quote:
Originally Posted by curt7mm View Post
I have a mid efficient Tempstar Furnace. It's not firing up and there's an error code...the green led light is flashing three times per interval. I thought I'd check here before calling a furnace company. Maybe it's something I can repair myself. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Yep, just like I thought I had read.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2018, 05:48 PM
Suzukisam Suzukisam is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 404
Default

Yup that sucks even longer to save vs cost of repair
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:27 PM
acrtech acrtech is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 308
Default

didn't these furnaces have those grey HW Smart Valves along with the blue wired ignitors, I remember these would fail and sometimes it would fail the ignitor and others the it would be the gas valve.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-18-2018, 10:29 PM
markd markd is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Call ATCO, they will do a free inspection even some cleaning to ensure everything is working properly. Even fixed a wiring problem on our furnace. Also NO CHARGE.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-19-2018, 10:34 AM
curt7mm curt7mm is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 304
Default

Hey guys...our furnace is working now. It was in fact the main circuit board, so we had to replace it. Thanks for all the advice and recommendations. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.